How To Apply For a Korean Tourist Visa in the Philippines

Image

Some of my friends asked me how I applied for a Korean Tourist Visa so I decided to write a blog about it.  🙂

When my best friend was planning for our next trip and mentioned “Korea”, I was hesitant at first because I found it intimidating.  I knew that we had to apply for a tourist visa and the trip would be very expensive.  On the other hand, excitement started to sink in.

Instead of paying around Php 2,000 each to a travel agency, we decided to go through the process on our own.  We researched about the requirements online.  One of our friends had a cousin in Makati who we asked to submit our documents to the Korean Embassy.  We submitted it a month before our trip.  There was no need to be interviewed.

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Employees

1. Application Form (the second page has a step-by-step guide on how to fill it out)
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (3.5 cm x 4.5 cm)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Original Certificate of Employment (with contact number/s & address of company and date of issue)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement) —preferably at least Php 50,000
8. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316

•If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport
•If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries)
5 working days (for those who do not have visas of OECD member countries)

■ Visa Fee:
59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS (Yes, it’s FREE!)
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP 1,350.00

Tourist Visa Requirements for Filipino Businessmen

1.  Application Form (the second page has a step-by-step guide on how to fill it out)
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate (NOT Bank Statement)
9. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
•If personally invited by Korean : Invitation Letter & Copy of invitor’s Passport
•If invited by Company in Korea: Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Company Business Permit

■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have visas of OECD member countries)
5 working days (for those who do not have visas of OECD member countries)

■ Visa Fee:
59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP 1,350.00

You may also refer to the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Republic of the Philippines for more information.

Address : 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634, Philippines
Tel : (63-2) 856-9210
Fax : (63-2) 856-9008
ph04@mofa.go.kr (Consular Section)
Hours of Operation : Monday~Friday 08:30~17:30

 

Make sure that all your documents are complete and the forms are completely filled out.  Once you are ready to submit, just go to the Korean Embassy anytime from Mondays to Fridays, 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM.  You will be asked to log in, leave your ID to get a gate pass and a priority number from the front desk.

There are three windows.  Windows 1 and 2 are for those who don’t have a visa from any of the OECD member countries and Window 3 is for those who have a visa from any of the OECD member countries.

Once all your requirements/documents are checked, you will be given a claim card (please don’t lose it!) with the date when your passport can be claimed.

Releasing of passports is between 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM only.  It was actually a heart-racing moment for all of us because even if you have submitted all the documents, it’s not a guarantee that your visa will be approved.  Our friend’s visa was not approved immediately.  He was required to submit a document which would verify his TIN.  Unfortunately, he was not able to submit it on time and he was not able to join us.  😦

Anyway, Korea is a beautiful place to go to.  Just allot some time to plan your trip and prepare all your documents. 🙂

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “How To Apply For a Korean Tourist Visa in the Philippines

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s